Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with Classic ASP SOAP

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-26
I am trying to get a very simple Web Service to work on a server that has no .NET Framework and it is hard to find good examples. Starting simply here: Can someone tell me what I need to do to convert this to work on a NON .NET Server?

Imports System
Imports System.Web.Services

Public Class ClickToDial_WebService : Inherits WebService
    <WebMethod()> Public Function TestWebService() As String
        Return "TEST COMPLETE"
    End Function
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AmbassadorSpock
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701398
Can someone tell me what I need to do to convert this to work on a NON .NET Server?

This won't be a quick and easy task as standard ASP does not support Web services.

If you want to proceed with hard way you have to build the the corresponding RESTFul API and then  you could write your managed web services to emulate functionality of existing Classic ASP stuff.


These are all very time consuming and won't be that easy to learn it fast.



My advice is to ask your company to to use a Web Host provider which supports ASP.NET as it will be simpler, cheaper and also more stable way to go.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39703662
>a server that has no .NET

Is it a linux or windows (most likely windows will have .NET). If it is windows, is there a reason you can not install .NET?

What exactly are you trying to do.  It looks like a phone/voip service?  Is this service on your server or a 3rd party server?
0