Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql select and insert from the same table

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
HI,

I have the code below but it creates duplicates.
I want to be able to select the values from the mastercompany and insert it into the same table but with a different company id.

Would be grateful for any advice

Insert into tbl_M08_PageObjectLangContent
(pageObjLangContId, objectId, companyId, sysLanguageId, objectText, objectAlign, createdBy, createdDate, lastModifiedBy, lastModifiedDate)
(SELECT newid(), objectId, 'c6a21d21-a55a-4d50-a4a7-10c5a746460d', sysLanguageId, objectText, objectAlign, 'b81ff3cc-811f-49c8-ab22-9d9fc377d0f5', createdDate, 'b81ff3cc-811f-49c8-ab22-9d9fc377d0f5', lastModifiedDate
FROM tbl_M08_PageObjectLangContent
WHERE companyId = '141a9a54-a3ab-440f-91c1-38eb16310b26')
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39701542
instead of selecting companyID from the table, this is where you would add the new companyid that you want the record to have.. is the new  company id available in a table, if so select it from there
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702152
I assume you mean that you want to add it if it doesn't already exist for the new company.

So you add
AND NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM tbl_M08_PageObjectLangContent t2 WHERE tbl_M08_PageObjectLangContent.objectid = t2.objectID
AND t2.companyID =  'c6a21d21-a55a-4d50-a4a7-10c5a746460d')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39702958
That's great thanks
0