Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - Copying and Pasting shapes yielding inconsistent placments

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a 15 page visio file. I copy a shape on page 1 and paste it to page 2.  It is placed in the same location as page 1. No problem
I paste it on page 3, no problem
I paste it on page 4, it gets pasted to the middle of the page!  WHAT HAPPENED? The ruler looks fine (Nothing changed there.  Same size paper too.
Paste is on page 5.  Gets pasted to correct location.
page 6, 7, 8, Wrong location again.
What happened?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702946
Hi,

One way to do it  is to draw a rectangle and position it exactly in the top/left corner of the page, then Select the shapes you want, copy ( with the rectangle).

 When you paste, and then align the rectangle in its Position.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39706087
Hi Rgonzo1971:
My issue is with the fact that all of a sudden the position of the pasted information changes for no reason.  I'm pasting pasting pasting and then all of a sudden it does not paste in the same position it did previously!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706542
Hi BT,

Did you use Ctrl + V every time (or Paste from the (File > Clipboard > Paste menu?)

Visio 2010 has two paste modes. Ctrl + V pastes in exactly the same place. Right-click Paste puts the content where the mouse cursor is on the page.

However, if you Ctrl + V on the same page from where the shape was copied, you'll get an offset so that "users aren't confused"--i.e. so that a new shape isn't pasted exactly on top of the old one.

It sounds like you're having a different issue, but I thought I'd double-check. Plus, this info might be useful for other readers anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39710800
Hi Visio Guy:
Ctrl+V does paste in the same place 99.999% of the time.  But for some reason --still haven't figured out why-- on some pages it didn't!  

I was busily pasting shapes on pages in the identical place when this discovery was made.

That's the oddity I encountered this week.  The destination page size is the same as others.  I was just minding my own business moving from one page to the next pasting the shape on each page and then at random pages, the paste would NOT land in the same place on the page.

Ugggh.
0