Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploy a package from RHEL Satellite

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have built a custom rpm package for RHEL5 and RHEL6 servers, I have placed this in one of our satellite server repositories, Now how do I push this package to all the servers in my enviroment using satellite server.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1400 total points
ID: 39703072
I don't think there is any way to push a package. The package would need to be pulled by each server (yum install pkg). Well, there is an ugly way. You could get the source rpm for some package that is already installed, edit it to bump up its version, and make your package a dependency. The next time the servers checked for and installed updates your package would also be installed.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 39704920
Well you can push packages on each server individually. You need some kind of more expensive entitlement to push to multiple machines at once.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39709622
push = wait 3h for package to install...
0