Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run php on command line

Posted on 2013-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
So I have 1 machine that can execute php files on the command line just fine.

I'm trying to set it up on another machine so I installed phpED.  But when I'm at a command prompt it doesn't know what to do when I type php.  I'm pretty sure I need to tell it through an Environment variable where php.exe is, but I looked at the machine that IS working and there is no Environment variable set for php.

So, I'm confused.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39701676
It could be setup in Folder Options for the PHP file-type.  I don't know what phpED is.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701690
Is the location of php.exe in the PATH variable?

echo %path%
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39701842
hrolsons--
I understand you do not use phpED on the PC which opens .php files from a command prompt just fine.
Why don't you open .php files on the PC that has phpED the same way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39702653
I totally missed it.  I didn't realize there are a whole bunch of programs on PATH and I didn't know that.  Sure enough, when I copied the value over to Notepad, there it was.

Sorry to waste your time.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39744828
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0