Solved

Double processes for MS office products

Posted on 2013-12-06
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a strange problem on an XP pro machine. When ever I start any MS office program, or Wordperfect, I get 2 processes started, but when I close the program only one of the closes. If I then reopen the same software I again get 2 processes started, and again when I close the software only one closes.

So after a while I have dozens of these "orphaned" processes running in task manager, and I can't even stop them with end task, the only way to clear them is to restart the pc.

Now it get weird....if I unplug the cable from the network and restart the pc the problem goes away, but as soon as it's plugged back in the problem returns.

If I start in safe mode no network the problem does not happen, but in safe mode with networking it does.

Also, no other software does this, notepad, quickbooks, even internet explorer, all run fine

I have changed the network card, run sfc/scannow, scanned for infections but no luck. I even uninstalled and reinstalled MS office.

Any thoughts....this one is driving me nuts!
0
Comment
Question by:CaBrit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39702785
one possible solution is running a system restore to a date it was ok
otherwise, try running sfc - or even a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39702842
Or just repair your Office and Wordperfect installs from within Add/Remove Programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaBrit
ID: 39703426
I tried repairing Office and Wp but no luck, so just for the heck of it I uninstalled both, then reinstalled office, and the problem returned. So I uninstalled office again and reinstalled wp and it works fine. Reinstalled office and the problem returns to both Office and WP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CaBrit
ID: 39703430
Hmmmm......I forgot about system restore...I'll have to see what restore points are available...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 39703442
Uninstall Office.

Then use the relevant Office removal FixIt to completely nuke it:

2003: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9730793
2007: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9669698
2010: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9737366
2013: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9815935

Then reboot and reinstall Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaBrit
ID: 39738719
Ok..the fix was both easy...and really weird.

I totally uninstalled and then used the nuke links above to clear out MS office completely.
I then re-installed MS office and still had the same problem. It was then that one of my colleagues noticed I was using the same desktop icons from before.

So I deleted the desktop icons for all the ms office programs and Word Perfect, and the problem went away! I then recreated the icons and all is working ok.

It make no sense to me....but at least it is fixed :-)
0