Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select data field from a table, if exists

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to select clientrefid from table1 and if it does not return anything I want to select clientrefid from table2 in one store procedure. What should I do?


create procedure select_clientrefid
@clientrefid       varchar(7)

select clientrefid from table1

if return nothing

then select clientrefid from table2
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701744
try


SELECT @clientid=clientid FROM Table1

IF @clientid IS NULL
BEGIN
      SELECT @clientid=clientid FROM Table2
END
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 39701826
create procedure procName (
 @clientrefid varchar(7)
)
as
set nocount on;

if exists(select 1 from table1 where clientrefid = @clientrefid)
begin
   select  clientrefid from table1
end
else
begin
   select clientrefid from table2
end

set nocount off

go
0