Solved

Get Active Directory User with Specific Attribute

Posted on 2013-12-06
8
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to get a report of active, meaning not disabled, user accounts and if they have a corresponding attribute called EmployeeID, I've been using the following powershell command, however it does not return a value for employeeID, which when I browse ADSIedit, it is listed as an attribute, some with values and some blank.  What am I missing here?

Get-ADUser -LdapFilter "(&(!useraccountcontrol:1.2.840.113556.1.4.803:=2))" | Select-Object Name,UserPrincipalName,employeeID | Sort-Object UserPrincipalName > C:\export.txt
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39701781
Try

Get-ADUser -Filter 'enabled -eq $true' -properties * |select-object name, userprincipalname, employeeid

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39701795
Just tested in my lab to make sure  I only have one user that has employee id populated

ID
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 39702077
Is there any way to exclude a particular OU from this report?  Specifically the following OU and child OUs beneith it:  COMPANY.COM\Service Accounts

The Service Accounts OU contains 4 OUs beneath it called: Admin, Service, Test, Other
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39702128
Try this

Get-ADUser -Filter 'enabled -eq $true' -properties * |where-object {$_.DistinguishedName      -notlike "*OU=service accounts,DC=company,DC=com*"} | select-object name, userprincipalname, employeeid

Thans

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39702194
Those links really didn't make sense for the follow up question.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39702200
I think Mcknife the link that i gave on the option

" Use the PowerShell AD Provider to Modify User Attributes " is the same that describe Get " Active Directory User with Specific Attribute ". If I'm wrong please explain where, so that it would be a learning for me itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 39703162
Exactly what I needed, thanks!
0