Solved

Standalone SMTP Server

Posted on 2013-12-06
13
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We have an Exchange 2010 running on Windows 2008 R2 without any problems at all. There are times that because of scheduled hardware maintenance or emergency procedures we have to "route" all our services to another site.
During that time the only thing that is not working is sending alarms/alerts emails to our IT Department whenever one of the remote programs gives an error and that is because there is no Exchange server on the remote site.

Instead of installing and configuring a full exchange server, is there any 3rd party small SMTP server program that could be able to receive user/pass/auth/sender/recipient/subject/body and then send a basic email (remember that are only alerts, so there is no need to be a fancy email) to our guys from IT?

Some friends told me about postie.exe.
Any better solution or program that you can think of?

Thanks for your help,

Roberto.
0
Comment
Question by:tecnicard
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Roberto,

Just read up on Postie that program is a command line send mail via command line. Does not receive email.

You will find any third party app will do the same thing just send.

BLAT
Febooti  my favorite.

If you can setup a small Fedora Server you can run Postfix which is a email server for Linux.

I have an Exchange Server running and I use Fedora Server Postfix also

Put two network adapters in the fedora server give it a Public address and you will have no problems.

All Fedora Server and Postfix are free Open Source software another advantage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
Thanks trgrassijr55,

Just to let you know that I don't need to receive any email at all.

The program will be used only to send email to our IT guys at their personal accounts (hotmail, gmail) with the server name that has an alert (nothing confidential), so then they can connect to the remote site and troubleshoot the server.

Based on this, I need the easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
If you only need a command line program then I would say Febooti

http://www.febooti.com/products/command-line-email/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
Sorry I forgot to mention that we already have our in-house alert programs running.
Is Febooti capable of accepting a connection from our programs (as mentioned in my first post giving them the user/passw/sender/recipient) and then send the email?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
can you program call a batch program? If so then you got it

What type of alerting app you running?

Most applications just need an smtp server and send to from options defined.

We also besides using postfix we send all import alerts to a gmail account we all have access to.  

Just setup a yoursupport@gmail.com  account cc emails to that account then no program needed
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Why not install the SMTP server that's part of IIS on another server?  Or use the ISP's smtp server?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
Our application are developed under Visual Studio .NET and once they detect some kind of problem in a server, they connect to our Exchange server and prepare an alarm email that is sent to alert our IT techs of the the problem found.

In this new scenario (in the remote site) there is no Exchange server, so I am looking to an easy solution for this monitoring program to connect to a standalone smtp server installed in the same remote location, send the parameters (sender, recipient, subject and body) and that smtp would be able to actually send the email without any other additional server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Ok from all the coding I have seen the applications do not connect to an exchange server they send to the exchange server.

All applications that I seen done this have the option to cc to another email address.

Just add an external email address to the mail list that is already coded in your application.

as I mentioned above use gmail account or any other that is not on your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
Hi leew,

If the IT department decides to go with the SMTP Server option that can be installed with the IIS server... Will that still need a real SMTP to finally send the email? Or is it really an SMTP server by itself?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
It's really an SMTP server.  I used to use it as a relay for exchange when I ran GFI for spam filtering on my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tecnicard's comment #a39701819

for the following reason:

Thanks trgrassijr55.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are thanking me then why did you close this question without assigning us points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tecnicard
Comment Utility
Sorry, I thought I did... Trying again.
0