Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server query last seven days

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to query a SQL Server table to find records that have been entered within the last seven days.  I am new to SQL Server.  Thanks.

select column1, column2, column3
from mytable1
where ?
0
Comment
Question by:newtoperlpgm
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 664 total points
ID: 39701804
You're going to need a dateField of some sort in the table.  If you have that, I suppose you could do it one of two ways:

select column1, column2, column3
from mytable
where datefield >= dateadd(day,-7,getdate())

or

select column1, column2, column3
from mytable
where datefield between dateadd(day,-7,getdate()) and getdate()


Do you have a datefield in the table?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 668 total points
ID: 39701808
select column1, column2, column3
from mytable1
where datefield > DATEADD(day, -7, GETDATE())
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 668 total points
ID: 39701811
where datecolumn > DATEADD (day , -7 , GETDATE() )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newtoperlpgm
ID: 39702273
perfect, thank you.
0