Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making .EXE Flash Player File run on MAC

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
5,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Macro Media Flash Player FileHi,
 
 I have a Macromedia Flash Player file (in .EXE format) that I received from someone and like be able to run it on MAC.
 What kind of conversion do I need to do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 465 total points
ID: 39701909
If you can export it as a .flv file you can probably play it on the Mac using the free VLC player.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-macosx.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 465 total points
ID: 39701913
You have to extract the video from the .exe file - here is a utility that will do it.  You will have to run this on a windows computer but the extracted file can then be run on a mac.

http://www.northcode.com/blog.php/2007/08/02/Extract-SWF-files-from-Flash-Executables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39724552
Hi,

We created SWF file and converted it as a movie file for Apple devices.

Thanks,
0