Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website for a car dealer business.

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

  Can anyone recommend me a web script/application for a car dealer ?
 
  The car dealer wants to sell on the web their car and have internet selling of their used/new cars.

  Any recommendations ?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39701905
You might look at dealer.com  http://www.dealer.com/products/websites/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39703652
Dealerships are tightly tied in with their internal systems.  You probably want something like http://www.dealercarsearch.com/#/home or http://www.automanager.com/

What if anything are they using now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 39703704
They are not using anything now.  It is a small used car dealer.  They have like 50 cars for sale in the inventory.    They just want to have a website where they can post their cars, photos, prices. etc. for people to see it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704389
If you know a serverside scripting language and mysql/sqlserver or some other db, you can create this on your own.   Since they are small and do not need to manage a lot of inventory you may try a do it yourself website like http://www.squarespace.com or wix or weebly or even wordpress. (I think the first 3 I mentioned are easier to manage).
0