Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Color printer prints in B/W for one user only

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Color printer prints in B/W for one user only

I have Xerox color printer... ColorQube 9201.
All users can print to it and it comes out in color except for one user, when he prints it comes out in Black and White, even when he select Color.

I wonder if he needs a new driver or what is the issue.
it just happened since he used to print in Color on the same printer.
I remove the printer from his computer  printer and devices then reconnected to it but still printing in B/W.


Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1600 total points
ID: 39701989
I would download and install the latest driver for the device, then I would make sure that the printer object created is not a monochrome print object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39701996
The drivers should be downloaded from the print server when I reconnect to it.
I am not sure why should I download the drivers to a single PC
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39701999
True, but a more recent driver may be what is needed here. It is not uncommon at all to download single drivers to single PCs while troubleshooting.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39702217
jskfan--In Start|Devices and Printers|right click on the Xerox icon and choose  Printer Properties.  Choose the Color Management tab.  Any setting likely to print Black rather than color?
Again in Start|Devices and Printers|right click on the Xerox icon and choose Printer Preferences|Advanced tab.   Again look for settings that might print in Black.  
If you make changes do not forget to click the Apply button before OK and closing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39702253
Just downloaded the drivers and  it started printing in colors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39702439
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39702459
jskfan--Glad to have helped.
0