?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange Issue

Posted on 2013-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
We are migrating teachers to a Windows 7 laptop from an old XP tower in a small private school.  Both are using Outlook 2007.  We are experiencing an issue involving replies to emails from outside the domain.  They don't send.  However they do send from the XP box.  Is there a setting we need to be aware of?

To summarize:
1) They receive emails from anywhere.
2) They can send emails to anywhere.
3) They can reply to emails from domain addresses.
4) Replies to non-domain addresses don't reach their intended recipient.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 336 total points
ID: 39702024
Not sure what you mean by Replies to non-domain addresses don't reach their intended recipient. Could you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39702025
Is your SMTP server set up with a whitelist of IP addresses or hostnames that can send?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 332 total points
ID: 39702032
1. Could be the Windows XP machine is not using a true Exchange connection and is using either IMAP or POP with a different outbound address to send mail.

2. The Windows 7 machines could have some sort of Antivirus Outlook plugin or firewall that is blocking these messages.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39702087
It appears to be a user-by-user issue because mine works fine.  Could it have to do with there being too many items in their folders?  One person who is struggling has 1200 items in her inbox.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39702101
1,200 items in the inbox is never great, but I have seen users with thousands more and not have trouble sending.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 332 total points
ID: 39704235
Can this user log in at a different PC (preferably one they have never used before) and send and receive normally?  If so, I'd suspect a bad mail profile on the troublesome PC - check in Control Panel.. Mail..
If so, you can delete and recreate this mail profile.  You can even create a new temporary one first as a check.  

it never hurts to have a known working backup of the mailbox as well.  Even an Export to PST can be worth doing - all mail folders, including Calendar and Contacts.  

And no, the size of mailbox will have no bearing on the issue.  It just makes sorting and searching slower.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 336 total points
ID: 39709522
In Outlook, click on File > Options > Mail
Scroll down and click on "Empty Auto-complete List".

Sometimes this gets corrupt, and even though you're not explicitly pulling information from that list, Outlook may pull it anyway on a reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39717611
She is on her second machine Windows 7 machine, and on her current one I uninstalled and re-installed office.  Same problem...can receive and send but replies die in cyber space...no error message...they just don't go anywhere.  Having said that, she can reply on her old XP box.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39757437
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0