Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Flattening of Data in 1 Row

Posted on 2013-12-06
17
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi Attached please find the sample data.

Currently there are multiple rows for the Account #. RA Date and RD Date are the only 2 columns that are different for each row.

I want the data flattened in 1 row so that all data is in one row for each account number. How can I do this in Excel? I am a beginner Excel person.

Thanks
Test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39702442
Question
do you always have 4 rows for every Account ? or it may vary some 4 some 3 some 6 ... ?
then you want to endup with 1 row for each Account and all the columns as per your example then again will the columns vary or they are what you showed ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39702480
Some accounts may have more than 4 rows; in my example I used only 4 but I know some other Accounts have 6 or even more rows!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39702492
so then how do we flatten ... you will not have the same header !!! as when you have:

for 3 you will have
RA Date      RD Date      RA Date1      RD Date1      RA Date2      RD Date2

for 6 you will have
RA Date      RD Date      RA Date1      RD Date1      RA Date2      RD Date2      RA Date3      RD Date3      RA Date4      RD Date4      RA Date5      RD Date5

etc ....
so data will not be aligned in column ???

May I ask what are you trying to achieve ? maybe we can understand better what you want ?
gowflow
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39703054
Question
Will there always be 4 rows for every Account ? or more or less ?
Presume you will have Accounts like this
BA1234
BA1234
BA1234
BA1234
BA1235
BA1235
BA1236
BA1236
BA1236
BA1236
etc...
and you want to end up with
BA1234
BA1235
BA1236
and all its related info in the columns right ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwlemmon
ID: 39703074
What about the complaint and the names, do they have to be the same or is it only the account?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39707084
Did you had a chance to check out my comment ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39710664
rustypoot,
Any news ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39714751
Sorry for the Delay! I was out of town! Thank you for the response though.

The end users want to see the data flattened in 1 Row. Only difference if for RADate and RDDate. I enquired more and they are ok with 6 dates as below in 1 Row along with other columns.

RA Date      RD Date      RA Date1      RD Date1      RA Date2      RD Date2      RA Date3      RD Date3      RA Date4      RD Date4      RA Date5      RD Date5

Can this be done now that there are fixed # of columsn requested? Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39714760
yes it can beside the dates you have the other items they come after the dates ??? give me the whole line.
gowlfow
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39714779
Attached please find the sample file. Thank you.
Test.xls
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39714791
Fine let me recap if we have 3 it would go on the first 3 then the rest in the appropriate columns if 4 the first 4 etc... and this size would be fix right ?

Second question you want to flatten on a new sheet ? would be easier to read ?

Third can you post more data so the test would be better ?

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39714922
Sure I will post the updated file by tomorrow. Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715217
ok here it is.

1) Load the file and enable macros.
2) I have extended some Example in sheet1.
Rules: Data is in Sheet1  and header is in row1 no blank rows and data to follow under row1 as per the example.
3) When you press on the button Flatten Data it will display info that is self explanatory.

Try running the macro twice and see what it give you.

Pls let me know your comments.
gowflow
FlattenData.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39715483
Thank you I will test it out and definitely give you the feedback Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39715999
ok fine
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 39717634
Thank you. It will work out for me. Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39717697
Great glad I could help
gowflow
0