?
Solved

SQL License Developer Edition

Posted on 2013-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We have a machine with SQL Server 2008 R2 installed and Developer edition. The Developers that use it have a MSDN. Can they export query results to Excel and share to employees who do not have a MSDN?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 400 total points
ID: 39701975
once the data is in excel, excel  licences cover use and distribution
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39702044
Yes as long as it's all being done for testing and development and QA, etc. If it's production data being used by those others for real business use then it shouldn't be on a developer edition in the first place.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 39702045
There is no need for additional licence here unless the users are accessing the database.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 400 total points
ID: 39702349
On second thought, instead of taking my or anyone else's advice here, call Microsoft's licensing specialists and get an official answer: http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/licensing/contact-us.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rk_india1
rk_india1 earned 800 total points
ID: 39704387
As per your requirement you have to go for MSDN Universal

File Name: en_sql_server_2008_r2_developer_x86_x64_ia64_dvd_522665.iso Date Published (UTC): 5/3/2010 9:45:43 AM
 ISO/CRC: 272D2E95 Available to Levels: VS Pro with MSDN Premium (Empower);
Developer AA; Designer AA; VS Pro with MSDN (Retail);
VS Premium with MSDN (MPN); VS Pro with MSDN Premium (MPN);
MSDN Universal (VL);

Or you can get the get an official answer: http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/licensing/contact-us.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 39714892
OK thanks all, on this question I have to be fair and give all credit. Thanks!
0