Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for MAC anti viral solutions

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Client has a Macbook Pro and wants advice on what is a good antivirus program. I said that she might be better with an 'Internet Security' & Malware package.

I have very little MAC experience so I am looking for suggestions on what to use on this laptop.

thanks in advance, Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39701992
Avast Free for Mac is good.  In fact, they're all about the same; what differentiates them are the specific features.  But start with Avast and see how that fares:

http://www.avast.com/en-us/free-antivirus-mac
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702026
Mostly, you don't need AV on a Mac like you do for Windows. There's been a few "viruses" that have gone around on the Macs over the last 10 years or so but they don't do any damage and they don't spread like viruses.

if it's a requirement, Symantec makes a halfway decent paid product. Otherwise the free avast would be as good as any.

I've used a Mac for 12 years and have never had a virus - worked for an Apple Service Provider for 10 years and removed the same goofy DNS bug off of 2 different machines over that 10 year period. That was from thousands of machines coming into the service center.
0