Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logitech H390 USB Headset stops working randomly

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have issues with our Logitech H390 usb headsets randomly stopping the transmission of sound through the headphones and mic, even though it's still showing up as enabled both in Windows and Bria.

The pc's are Dell Optiplex 3010 Small Form Factor, running Windows 7. We are using the 8x8 VCC  Software partnered with a Bria Softphone.

Typically simply unplugging and replugging will resolve it, but we have a very high inbound call volume for sales, and this is becoming problematic.

I've checked drivers, switched headsets, etc, and it still happens. Anybody have any other suggestions on this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702027
It might be a power issue.  Is it being plugged directly into the computer or a shared USB hub?  Are there other USB products plugged in?  I would try just using the headset as the only USB device, plug it into another port, and see if that works better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39702062
We are connecting directly into the pc's usb ports, I've tried switching ports, but it doesn't seem to help. We are using OEM Dell usb keyboard & mouse, so making the headset literally the only usb device isn't actually an option.

The one user who has had this problem the most consistently over the last week or so pretty much constantly has his iPhone plugged in to the pc. I will advise him to make sure he has no other devices connected from now on, thanks for mentioning that!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702106
The iPhone could be creating a conflict.  If he needs to charge it, plug it directly into a power strip.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39702789
check if it's power options are on - and don't turn off after some time
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39738566
Sorry haven't gotten back to this thread in a bit, was kind of waiting til we had established patterns after troubleshooting to close it out. I had him stop plugging in his phone to the pc, and I have stopped getting complaints about this issue (even though when I brought it up he swears it still happens just as much, when I look at his call log, there's not an extraordinarily huge number of dropped or abandoned calls.)

Thanks all for the help!
0