Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine iTunes Play Lists

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Old Computer = Windows XP
New Computer = Windows 8
My iTunes was installed reinstalled on the new windows 8 computer. All my music is there, but not my playlists. I started to create new playlists [15] and was told that I probably didn't migrate all the proper files from the old to the new computer. Is it possible to combine the two separate playlists, each being on a different computer?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39702998
I have not tried to combine playlists. The music is in C:\Users\username\Music\iTunes in Windows 7 and 8. It should be in the same spot in XP except under Docs and Settings. Try bring the music from there into Windows 8.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 664 total points
ID: 39703017
To migrate the playlists you have to backup the library on the XP box then import it on the new PC.  Because I'm a Missouri mule though, I can't tell you whether or not iTunes will get excited about the change in locations.......
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 39704159
depends if you 'moved' your iTunes library or just started a new one.

Each item in the library is assigned a reference number/ID which the rest of ITunes uses to identify the song/video etc.

Playlists therefore contain references to the various bits of media, not the actual path/details of the media. as the references in a new library will not match up with those from the old library the playlists on one library wouldn't work on another.
0