Solved

Windows XP to Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2013-12-06
21
5,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I formatted yesterday an older machine with Windows XP for running some old software. I was planning to keep this machine like this permanently as a legacy computer but I am facing a bug: it will not map a drive to a Windows 2012 R2 server which is a domain controller. It will connect to a non-DC Windows 2012 R2 server however. It will also connect to a Windows Server 2012 DC and non-DC.

The issue seems to be only between this Windows XP machine and Windows 2012 R2 DC (of course, all my other Vista, Win7 and Win8 machines can connect to this DC without issues).

Anyone has a clue what is wrong? Some backward compatibility setting in Windows 2012 R2? Is there anything I can do? This Windows 2012 R2 DC server is critical in my company.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:benjilafouine
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39702118
A Windows XP system should be able to connect to a share on this server.  Can you browse to this server's shares manually?  START, RUN, \\Server\share?  If so, you should be able to set this up manually
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702133
Oh, true, I forgot to write the error message when I try to open a share on that server:

"The specified network name is no longer available".

This message pops up after one minute of searching for the share.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702146
Open elevated PowerShell on 2012 R2 server and run below command

Set-SmbServerConfiguration -EnableSMB1Protocol $true

Just flush nebios cache on server and client by running nbtstat -R and nbtstat -RR and check if you are able to access share by IP 1st and then through hostname as well

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702157
Could there be any issues running this command with regard to other OS on the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702172
OK, tried it: no luck. How can I revert it back?

BTW, I also have another Windows XP (virtual) somewhere on my network: same problem. So it seems to be a generalized issue between WinXP and DC Server 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702173
XP and windows 2003 can understand only SMB 1.0
Vista and later can understand SMB 2.0 and 3.0

You can check what SMB configuration is already have on 2012 r2 server by below command
get-SMBserverconfiguration

There is nothing harm in it
In contrast, MS is suggesting that you could disable SMB 1.0 on windows 2012 R2 if you don't have WinXP and win 2003 clients in your environment.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831474.aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/configure-smb-security-windows-server-2012.htm#

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702182
I had a bunch of info returned but the SMB information returned was:

EnableSMB1Protocol              : True
EnableSMB2Protocol              : True
Smb2CreditsMax                  : 2048
Smb2CreditsMin                  : 128
SmbServerNameHardeningLevel     : 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702187
Keep in mind that the issue is only with a DC Windows Server 2012 R2. Non-DC will map correctly. Bizarre.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702195
Just try making host entry of 2012 R2 DC on windows XP and check ?

Also try telnet from XP computer to 2012 R2 DC on TCP 445 if its accepting the connection ?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702199
You mean to say, you can access share on 2012 R2 member server from XP without issue?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702201
Yes, exactly. No problem accessing member server 2012 R2 from XP. Also, no problem with DC non R2 (just plain Windows 2012).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702208
Ad, no: telnet server is not installed on DC.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39702216
Check below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713528.aspx

XP client is no more supported by 2012 r2 server
May be it is not acceptable that 2012 r2 DC support for XP ?
As long as you have 2012 DC, no need to worry..

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702219
telnet server is not required on server in order to test telnet
is it working as is ?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39702225
Have you tried browsing out to that server by ip address instead of name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702238
Yes. no luck with IP address. As for Telnet, I am not getting a prompt with "telnet 192.168.0.x 445".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702244
If telnet succeeded, then command prompt basically will be getting blank
U will not get any prompt..

If telnet fails, it will give you warning message

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702250
Then telnet succeeded.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39702271
It means server is properly accessible, might be issue with XP OS as it is not supported client OS with 2012 R2 server (Specially Domain Controller) as said in earlier comment

There might be some twik, but as of now unable to find that

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702293
I only became aware of this issue yesterday. I have seen the error in the past month since I have one DC R2 but I blamed it on the old XP machines I was using (doing a migration for a client).

For 20 years, I have always kept old machines (virtual or physical) in case something turns up. Example: a client asked me to rescue "Windows Live Mail" emails last year and I used one of my virtual Vista machines.

I have just about every version of Windows available somewhere since Windows 3.1, most of them virtual. But starting Windows 2003 R2, I am keeping physical machines as well. The only one I skipped was Millenium Edition... And of course, my old Windows 95, 98 R2 and 2000 are also having a hard time connecting with Windows 2008 R2 servers.

So i I read well, both Vista and XP are not supported by 2012 R2. So I fired up my virtual Vista and tried connecting to the 2012 R2 DC and it worked... I am happy for that since I still do have a few Vistas out there (but they are only used for Remote Desktop to RDS server).

In the end I have two choices: I keep this physical XP as is with no 2012 R2 support or I reformat the machine with Vista 32-bit. I think it supports most of the XP stuff. But I am leaning toward keeping XP in a physical box rather than Vista.

So unless someone else has an idea, I will close this question and give the points to Mahesh's post where the compatibility list was provided (I have been looking all afternoon for this list but I could not find it, guess I was not searching with the right keywords).

Thanks.

Benji.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39702650
Thank you!
0