[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

out of date certificate

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
users on my domain are getting Security Alert,  "sites, information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others. However, there is a problem with the site's security certificate. The security certificate has expired or is not yet valid."

when I view certificate it is
issued to Sites
issued by  mydomain-servername-ca

it is out of date

the server is a SBS 2007 with exchange installed but we are not using exchange for email
0
Comment
Question by:mfrieder
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 750 total points
ID: 39702143
All you need to do is re-issue a cert from your CA and install it using IIS or create a self-signed certificate an apply it to the ssl bindings on the site.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39702161
Are these users on your network or off it? If off, they likely can't contact the CA to validate the certificate.  If on, it may be the certificate has expired, or the CA is offline.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39702712
Thought for a minute this was related to hughesnet.com letting their Verisign SSL certificate expire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrieder
ID: 39708688
I tried the  create a self-signed certificate an apply it to the ssl bindings on the site and the users on the domain are still getting the security alert issued by Site. I have found the cert under the certsrv in the revoked certificates. But when I go to IIS in the server Manager it is not there but there is a "Sites" certificate but with different thumbprint
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfrieder
ID: 39722684
kind of vague in the answer but pointed me in the correct direction
0