Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Win8.1 Install is Missing Processor Cores?

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently upgraded my computer (Built a new one) with an Intel i7-4930K processor. I was a little disappointed at the performance because the differences between my old computer (an i7 that is three years old) and this one is negligible.

I have noticed that he CPU is frequently pinned to 100%, which would account for the sluggishness.

Then I saw this:

WTF? 2 cores?
This processor has 6 cores, not 1. The total logical processors should be 12 not 2.

Device manager sees them (6 cores with 2 logical processors per core for a total of 12):

6 cores @ 2 threads each = 12
But it's not performing like it should.

What am I missing here? Task manager and resource monitor should see 1 socket, 6 cores, 12 logical processors. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39702196
Run MSCONFIG, then goto the Boot tab and click on Advanced options... Make sure you don't have the "Number of processors:" options ticked, or if you DO want it checked, set the correct number from the drop down.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702252
Checked BIOS/UEFI to ensure there's no setting disabling multi-core and/or have you tried upgrading BIOS? (No idea why this is happening so looking at possible causes).
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39702292
Upgrading the BIOS did it. According to Asus' website, the i7-4930K is supported at BIOS version 4301, which is what I had installed.

What they don't tell you, is that this board (Sabertooth X79) uses  a series of Xeon devices to control the CPU. I had to get updated drivers from here, and then update the BIOS to the latest version, whcih is purported to be the support update for XEON chips, but the i7 needs the update so the drivers can talk to the other parts and peices on the CPU.

None of this is in the documentation, drivers not on the CD. Windows 8.1 just shrugs its shoulders.

I figured it out because I had some "Base system devices" that weren't installed. That led me to the Xeon drivers (above), and the Xeon made me think that there would be a BIOS update...

Sometimes... it shouldn't be this hard. :-)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745390
"What they don't tell you, is that this board (Sabertooth X79) uses  a series of Xeon devices to control the CPU." Don't let it bother you, but that reads funny... Xeon is a processor type itself not a "device" used to control one.
0