Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell latitude e6400 freezing on random basis

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I have a Dell latitude e6400 that is freezing on random basis. All hardware diagnostics from Dell shows no issues. I tried clean windows install of the Windows 7 32 bit, only with the driver for the video Nvidia. Issue still remains. How can I troubleshoot and fix that ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702220
It is possible that the notebook is overheating. Are you comfortable with opening a notebook? If so, try and clean the fan and heatsink with compressed air. Also you can clean away the old thermal paste from between the CPU and heatsink and put some new on there. It MAY also be that the fan has failed altogether, or doesn't spin freely - any of these could cause the freeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39702264
Hello roybridge,

I am fine with opening the laptop. I will check for manual how to properly open and clean it up.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702791
install speedfan, to monitor the temperatures.
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
i do not suggest cleaning with compressed air, best open it completely - and remove the dust with a brush
0