Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Point to Point VPN or VPN

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
What is the difference between point-to-point VPN and "client" VPN.
I thought they were one and the same.  

How many flavors are there of VPN?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702284
For starters:

point-to-point is also referred to as site-to-site and comes in 2 flavors

intranet - used for connecting branch offices together so they have access to all the network resources

extranet - used for connecting companies together so they can share while not being able to access the others intranet (internal network)

Client VPN or remote access VPN is for use by mobile users that may be connecting from anywhere like hotels.

PtoP or StoS usually require dedicated lines and hardware at both ends.

Client requires software installed on the laptop or other device to connect to the network.

This is very high level explanation but should help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702365
Point to Point or Site to Site VPN doesn't really require dedicated lines as long as both sites have internet access.  

Typically they are connected by creating IPSec VPN tunnels and typically done by using firewall devices.  

Point to Point or Site to Site VPN is "always" connected versus client VPN is "on demand" which user connects to VPN as needed basis.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39702382
Thank you Infamus for pointing out my mis-statement.  I meant to say they are often set up on dedicated however you are correct that it is not required.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39702434
@pony10us

Not a problem and we are all here to help and I'm open to anyone correcting me if I'm wrong.

Have a great weekend!!!
0