Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macro rename symbol

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a bunch of pictures that I have setup macros to insert into an excel file.  I have used the rename macro feature to give them meaningful names, but would like their symbol to be the same as the picture.  Is there a way to add pictures to the symbol file?
0
Comment
Question by:jhruzek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39702405
If you are talking about the InsertSymbol files, then you may need to move to another Topic Area...

The symbols contained there are from installed fonts.  I am not sure how those fonts are made exactly (I am no designer), but I would assume you could create your font set based on those images and then upload it to use.

Correct me if I am not understanding the original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhruzek
ID: 39706100
I have added the macros to a Macro Group under the Developer tab.  They all show up with the same symbol.  If I right click on them and choose Customize Ribbon, The Group shows up in the right had window.  They can then be Renamed.  This brings up the dialog box with the Symbol and the Display name.  I would like to add the pictures to the Symbols.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39706194
OK, I understand what you are looking at now!  I'm not sure why they called those symbols, they are technically icons...

Anyways, Ron DeBruin has you covered in his artcile: Customize the images in the Quick Access Toolbar.

Let me know if that get's you going or if you need help.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39707671
Ron DeBruin showed how to use one of the built-in icons and assign it to a macro on the ribbon. He did not show how to use a completely custom icon, however.

Another Microsoft MVP, Greg Maxey, shows how to use a completely custom icon in his web page at http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/ribbon_custom_icons.html
The process involves the use of Paint to save the icon file in a supported format, then the Custom UI Editor to build the ribbon and apply the icon.
0