Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command line or script email with attachment

Posted on 2013-12-06
14
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I need a script which will allow me to send an email with an attachment from a MAC.
Preferably it must be a standalone script without using Apple Mail or any other email client if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39702474
You can use mutt in the command line to send email with attachments -

mutt -a file.zip -s "subject" user@company.com

You can download and install macports then run "port install mutt" to install it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39702573
...without using Apple Mail or any other email client if possible.

As with effectively every alternative, mutt is an e-mail client. But an e-mail client is what you are asking for. The 'client' is the coding that communicates with whatever e-mail server you're sending through.

That's not all precisely accurate, but it's close enough.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39702649
Is macports free from malware and secure?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39704503
Macports is free and safe. It's the same type delivery method used in Linux environments with apt-get or yum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39704918
I installed mutt.
Shouldn't there be some sort of configuration file stored somewhere so that when I type in a command it know which server to use etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39705232
I uninstalled mutt since it was giving me variable errors.
This is not a viable solution for me.
I need another method of sending an email using a script or command line.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39706229
Ok, try this one -

uuencode /Users/Renazonse/Attachment.png /Users/Renazonse/Name-of-Attachment.png | mail -s "subject of mail" email@tosendtoaddress.com

uuencode is built-in to Mac OS X. Tested an it works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39706672
I will try this and will ket you know.
Does anything need to be configured - ie imap or smtp etc?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39706690
nope, it just works. The built-in mail system on the mac will use dns to send the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39707552
How do I just send a regular email without an attachment?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39708514
mail -s "Email Subject" email@toaddress.com -f email@fromaddress.com -F "From friendly name"

To include a body in the message you can do it like this

echo "This is the body of the message" | mail -s "Email Subject" email@toaddress.com -f email@fromaddress.com -F "From friendly name"

Body in the message and an attachment

(echo "This is the body of the message"; uuencode /Users/Renazonse/Attachment.png /Users/Renazonse/Name-of-Attachment.png) | mail -s "subject of mail" email@tosendtoaddress.com

OR

uuencode /Users/Renazonse/Attachment.png /Users/Renazonse/Name-of-Attachment.png | mail -s "subject of mail" email@tosendtoaddress.com < textfilewithbodycontents.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39718682
mail -s seems to send email with an address from the local mac and not from a real email address such as google and hotmail
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39718691
Use the full syntax above

mail -s "Email Subject" email@toaddress.com -f email@fromaddress.com -F "From friendly name"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39746712
I still need to try this to test it out, however in order for me to ask a new question, I need to close this one.  To anyone that is reading this, please test the solution, since I need to test it.
0