Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating/Renamimg Distribution List in Exchange 2010.

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have created a new Universal Distribution group in Active Directory , but it does not show up in Exchange 2010.
I had to create it manual in Exchange 2010.

Now I need to rename the Distribution group.
What should I do to get it renamed? and where should I do that in AD or Exchange or both? and how to do it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702448
With Exchange 2010, any mail enabled objects (users, groups, lists etc) should be created, deleted and modified with Exchange System Manager.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 39702451
Rename it within the Exchange Management Console and it will take care of the needed adjustments. If you create a UDG elsewhere you'll have to 1. refresh the EMC for the group to show up and 2. you'll have to attach an address to it within the EMC.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702455
Sorry - I meant Exchange Management Console - not Exchange System Manager (that's the earlier version of Exchange)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pavel Nagaev earned 500 total points
ID: 39705478
Rename it using EMC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39709428
Thank you
0