Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to update "Description" field for a Distribution Group in Exchange 2010 via Pshell

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
trying to modify or set description on a Distribution Group via powershell in Exchange 2010.

i can set the notes field by "-notes" but can't find a way to set description...
0
Comment
Question by:ARM2009
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39702522
You'll need to Import-Module ActiveDirectory and run a Set-Group -identity GROUPNAME -Description "Description"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 39702528
you mean invoke within EMC? ...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 900 total points
ID: 39702535
Nope. You need to import the ad module in the exchange Management she'll so you can modify the description with adgroup
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39705124
If you use Exchange Management Shell to Set-User, below in only available attributes that you can perform:

ToString
Validate
AllowUMCallsFromNonUsers
AssistantName
City
Company
CountryOrRegion
Department
DirectReports
DisplayName
DistinguishedName
ExchangeVersion
Fax
FirstName
Guid
HomePhone
Identity
Initials
IsSecurityPrincipal
IsValid
LastName
Manager
MobilePhone
Name
Notes
ObjectCategory
ObjectClass
Office
OriginatingServer
OtherFax
OtherHomePhone
OtherTelephone
Pager
Phone
PhoneticDisplayName
PostalCode
PostOfficeBox
RecipientType
RecipientTypeDetails
ResetPasswordOnNextLogon
SamAccountName
Sid
SidHistory
SimpleDisplayName
StateOrProvince
StreetAddress
TelephoneAssistant
Title
UMDialPlan
UMDtmfMap
UserPrincipalName
WebPage
WhenChanged
WhenCreated
WindowsEmailAddress

As per renazonse, you to use Active Directory module. What AD operating system that you running, Windows 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pavel Nagaev
ID: 39705477
Field Notes is an AD attribute, but not MS Exchange, that is why you can't change it using just EMS.

You can change it using AD cmdlets as renazonse has written above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 39706167
as mentioned by Renazonse i did the following...

New-DistributionGroup .....

then added

 Add-PSSnapin "Quest.ActiveRoles.ADManagement"

then

Set-QADGroup -Identity "name" -Description "Description"

worked well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pavel Nagaev
ID: 39706190
The best way to use AD cmdlets from Microsoft, Import-module ActiveDirectory and so on...
0