Solved

Solaris 10 - Install packages from other node

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I have a machine with Solaris 10 with these packages isntalled to it:

root@DP-node6 # ls | grep VRTS
VRTSaslapm
VRTSat
VRTScps
VRTScutil
VRTSdbed
VRTSfssdk
VRTSgab
VRTSllt
VRTSob
VRTSodm
VRTSperl
VRTSsfmh
VRTSspt
VRTSvcs
VRTSvcsag
VRTSvcsea
VRTSvlic
VRTSvxfen
VRTSvxfs
VRTSvxvm
root@DP-node6 # pwd
/var/sadm/pkg


And I have another machine with Solaris 10 as well but without these packages.. I have to install them there... so, these machines are connected... Can I just copy these packages directorys and they will be installed?

Or I have to get the rpm file? If so, where I can get it.. couldnt find in the internet.

Tks Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39703077
It may suffice to copy those files to the other server, but there may be other components of the package located elsewhere on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39703088
There are othe components... Does anyone know where I can find them to download? Yhe list is this:

VRTSaslapm
VRTSat    
VRTScps    
VRTScutil  
VRTSdbed  
VRTSfssdk  
VRTSgab    
VRTSllt    
VRTSob    
VRTSodm    
VRTSperl  
VRTSsfmh  
VRTSspt    
VRTSvcs    
VRTSvcsag  
VRTSvcsea  
VRTSvlic  
VRTSvxfen  
VRTSvxfs  
VRTSvxvm
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 167 total points
ID: 39703544
Veritas is commercial software which probably means that you're not allowed to copy the software to another machine unless you have an extra license. You also may need a license file to activate the software.

When you purchase the necessary license, you should get access to the installation packages.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39704276
I have the license but not the CD SW to install it in the new node... Do you know where I can get the packages using the license?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 167 total points
ID: 39704407
Contact Symantec. They can supply the media.

By "I have the license' are you referring to the license for the first machine? The odds are that the license is node locked. Meaning that license won't work on the second machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 166 total points
ID: 39707773
Run the following command to identify the version

modinfo | egrep "vx|llt|gab|emcp"

you will get the version and if there is any rolling patch installed

you can download from  Veritas Support site or if it's an old version you can ask to you symantec agent to help you to get it.

regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39708281
Tks.
0