Solved

exchange 2013 cannot mount database

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
13,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I dismounted the e2013 database and ensured it was in a clean state. Once that was confirmed I purged log files. Now when I go to mount the database I get an error that it cannot mount the database error code: An Active Manager Operation Failed The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionDatabaseError: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1108) Diagnostic context: Lid: 65256 Lid: 10722 StoreEc: 0x454 Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 45120 dwParam: 0xA9605 Lid: 57728 dwParam: 0xA96E0 Lid: 46144 dwParam: 0xA977C Lid: 34880 dwParam: 0xA977C Lid: 34760 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFDF0 Lid: 41344 Guid: 65e370ae-8e53-4a16-aaf4-51a72b347686 Lid: 35200 dwParam: 0x25AC Lid: 46144 dwParam: 0xA9A89 Lid: 34880 dwParam: 0xA9A89 Lid: 54472 StoreEc: 0x1388 Lid: 42184 StoreEc: 0x454 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 1047 StoreEc: 0x454 [Database: Mailbox Database e2013, Server: BNRMAIL.bnrtech.com].
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
Comment Utility
even though I cannot mount the database the state still shows as 'clean shutdown'
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1st check with eseutil /mh <edb path> if database is not in clean shutdown, if not just run with /p switch to get it in clean shutdown

Once it come to clean shutdown state, then
Try moving the checkpoint and logs to a temporary location and mount database to see whether it works.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
Comment Utility
Mahesh,

Thank you. The database is in a clean state. I moved the log files, but that did not work. What files are considered to be the checkpoint?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
What version of Exchange 2013? CU1/2/3?

There was a bug in RTM where it would only allow a particular number of databases to be mounted, you can try this:

Get-MailboxServer <put server name here> | select MaximumActiveDatabases

If the value shows as 0, then you need to change that:

Get-MailboxServer <put server name here> | Set-MailboxServer -MaximumActiveDatabases 1

The other thing you can do is try restarting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store process. The error (hex) above shows a DB lock, but that could be either the bug from RTM (if you are unpatched) OR something else locking it. Try that and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Checkpoint (.chk)

Before changes are actually made to an Exchange database file, Exchange writes the changes to a transaction log file. After a change has been safely logged, it can then be written to the database file.
The checkpoint file (Enn.chk) tracks how far Exchange has progressed in writing logged information to the database files. There's a checkpoint file for each log stream, and a separate log stream for each database.
http://smtp25.blogspot.in/2007/07/what-is-really-checkpointchk.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331958(v=exchg.141).aspx

Try moving the checkpoint and logs for faulted database to a temporary location and mount database to see whether it works.

Mahesh
0