Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make my menu dropdown wider so the text fits horizontally?

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a site here:

www.particletechlabs.com

If you hover over the SERVICES menu option at the top you can see that the dropdown puts items that are too long on two lines.

I cannot figure out in the css where to adjust this to auto or set a width.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702753
the width control is in your code not your css, you need to adjust the width in 2 places

change this line

<div class="fusion-submenu-wrapper level2 " style="width:180px;">

Open in new window


to

<div class="fusion-submenu-wrapper level2 " style="width:270px;">

Open in new window


and this line

<ul class="level2" style="width:180px;">

Open in new window


to

<ul class="level2" style="width:270px;">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39703128
And you would avoid having to dig through code if you put all the CSS in a stylesheet where it belongs instead of having it willy-nilly all over the place inline.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39703166
Coboldinosaur - this is a Joomla 3.2 installation with multiple components and modules by various authors. Each one with it's own stylesheet and php code.

I don't have much say about they program things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39703542
Thanks! This code was automatically generated by a Joomla module but I found out how to do an override Thanks again!
0