Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for safe free iPhone 5 to DVD Converter

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm looking for a recommendation for converting iPhone 5 quicktime movies to a format readable by a DVD player.  Is the free version of Wondershare a safe app to use for this?
0
Comment
Question by:HerrBall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39702702
Why not just use iDVD which comes with your Mac?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702724
Hi
Windows 7 or MAC?
May I just make one thing clear in regards to> to a format readable by a DVD player.<< there is only one (mpeg2) ie (vobs)
It's like this,
 when you take a video in your case  iPhone 5 quicktime movie or mp4 I suppose when authored to DVD-video it is automatically converted to the default mpeg2 or vobs.
On DVD it looks like Video_ts.
the reason for this is the structure of the DVD, it includes the chapters A main menue credits these create an  IFO  and bup files and the laser uses them to read the disc they are like navigators for the laser.
So you could take any supporting DVD authoring tool that supports using these video formats
Transfer videos from iPhone to Windows PC and then use any of these>

In windows 7 there is windows live moviemaker downloadable off the internet from Microsoft Essentials.
to author your movie make your credits add effects
 drop your mp4 on then wait until it populates, what it is doing converting it,
wait till mp4 populatesIf you don't need to do anything with the video just go to file and save movie for DVD WLMM will use the inbuilt DVD maker to burn it to DVD
save movie for DVD
Or just go to windows 7 DVD maker which is included in W7 for free to burn it to DVD with a main menue and dvd structure.
You need to DVD-r put that in your rom drive before burn the movie
 and finalise the dvd in order to make it playable on pretty any DVD player on the TV.
Start programs windows DVD makerA guide hot to burn to video to DVD using Windows 7 DVD maker
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5499/create-and-author-dvds-in-windows-7/

Free wondershare?  DVD maker?  Is it free? I don't think so it has trail but using that will writing across the screen until you buy it.
http://www.wondershare.com/pro/dvd-creator.html

The free DVD makers I know of
DVD Flick
http://www.dvdflick.net/
Windows Live Movie maker with windows DVD maker
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/movie-maker#t1=overview
Turn Photos and Home Videos into Movies with Windows Live Movie Maker
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
And finally
How to Burn iPhone Videos to DVD in Windows 7
http://www.wirelesstransferapp.com/how-to-burn-iphone-videos-to-dvd-in-windows-7.html#.UqK877nxuHt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HerrBall
ID: 39703109
Merete, thanks for the thorough discussion with screen shots, links and answers to the specific questions I asked.  This is a 5 star answer.

strung, my apologies for not making it clear, but I have only the iPhone and Windows - no iDVD.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39703519
You are most welcome HerrBall
In that guide burn iPhone videos to DVD in Windows DVD Maker
He says you need to convert it to avi, no you don't.
My Digital camera records clips in .Mov format and with the k-lite codec pack installed windows 7
 I can easily drop .mov format onto windows DVD maker
It just tales 5 secs or so to add it.
Give it a test before converting anything.
Here's proof as I tested it of course.
.mov on DVD makerAll the best with the DVD making,
Remember if you get stuck just come back.
Regards Merete
0