Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy HDD sector by sector, without changes

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello all!,

   I have a delicate operation to do in regard to cloning a HDD.

   I have a specialized medical device that has a failing HDD, and a modified version of Windows XP.

   What I would like to do, is to clone an entire system to a same type and model of HDD. I got the HDD, and today I will have to commence the cloning.

   However, I am not sure about the cloning software. Should I use Acronis, or something else? - Re Acronis, what worries me is that they also have a sequence that runs on newly cloned HDD, sot hat everything sets in - which I wouldn't like.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniqueinfotech
ID: 39702820
I personally use Norton GHOST, works well even for non-windows devices. Alternatively Nix users have access to the 'dd' tool which can also be used to clone drives easily.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Disk_Cloning
Free drive cloning, dd comes with just about every Linux distro that exists, just burn to a CD or USB and mount off any computer with both HDDs inserted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39702854
I second Ghost, never had a problem with it, and i have been using it for the last 14 years
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39702943
Thanks to both, but your replies did not answer my question.

I don't have problems with cloning itself (I personally use Acronis). I am asking about cloning software that will not touch the system in any way.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703020
Shadow Protect will do this if you boot from the CD and backup/image the contents of the source drive to a USB target, switch the drives in the system, reboot on the CD again and restore from the image on the USB to the new virgin drive.

You can restore to same or bigger partition, but not smaller.

Neither the source, the USB, nor the ultimate target are ever touched by Shadow Protect.

http://www.storagecraft.com/downloads/software-trials
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39703069
Thank you.
0