Solved

Extract column values from combine string  data

Posted on 2013-12-07
11
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Dear Experts,

I have these common data patterns (City, State Zip) as Location, and I want them to split into 3 accordingly using regex and /or substring combination under VB.Net environment:

The actual data looks like as follows:

Atlanta, GA 30315    
to break into:

Atlanta
GA
30315

Kansas City, KS 66016
to break into:

Kansas City
KS
66016


Thanks








Best solution would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JimiJ13
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 100 total points
ID: 39702923
Hi

pls try

strAddress = "Atlanta, GA 30315"

str1 = Split(strAddress, ",")(0)
str2 = Split(Trim(Split(strAddress, ",")(1)), " ")(0)
str3 = Split(Trim(Split(strAddress, ",")(1)), " ")(1)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39703101
Hi JimiJ13;

Here is sample code using regular expression to parse the Location string.

' Locations to be parsed
Dim Locations As New List(Of String)() From { "Atlanta, GA 30315", "Kansas City, KS 66016" }
' The regular expression with named groups
Dim pattern As String = "(?<City>[^,]+),\s+(?<State>[^\s]+)\s+(?<Zip>\d+)"

' Get each individual location
For Each Location In Locations
    ' Find the individual locations
    Dim match As Match = Regex.Match(Location, pattern)
    ' Access the three members by using group names
    Console.WriteLine("City = {0}  :  State = {1}  :  Zip = {2}", _
        match.Groups("City").Value, _
        match.Groups("State").Value, _
        match.Groups("Zip").Value )
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 39703521
Hi Rgonzo1971,

Your suggestion works great for a perfect data pattern. However, I see some data with extra spaces between values that resulted to inaccurate outputs.

Any idea how to deal with it?  


Thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39703525
Can you give an example of, " I see some data with extra spaces between values that resulted to inaccurate outputs. ", so that I may try and adjust the pattern.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JimiJ13
JimiJ13 earned 0 total points
ID: 39703528
Hi  FernandoSoto,

Your solution works. Nevertheless, since this will be applied at one data at a time in the Add/Edit page, I just thought that a more specific for a single-line  record method must be more efficient.

What do you think?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 300 total points
ID: 39703541
Hi JimiJ13;

As long as you define the pattern string before using the regex this is all that is needed.

Dim match As Match = Regex.Match(Location, pattern)

Location in the statement is the instance of the string to be parsed and match holds the parsed data. That is a one liner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 39703571
Hi Fernando,

The unusual pattern that I saw is something like this:

Kansas City  , KS   66016


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39703653
Because the string may not be in the correct format we will reformat the string before using it. Before using the Location variable in the regex do this first and everything else stays the same.

Dim Location As String = Regex.Replace("Kansas City  , KS   66016", "\s{2,},", ",")

Of course you will replace the string "Kansas City  , KS   66016" with the variable of the string needing to be parsed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 39705543
Hi Fernando,

On the actual implementation of your solution, I got error that says:

"Location is not declared or may be inaccessible due to Protection Level"


Any idea?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39705898
Hi JimiJ13;

Location is just the variable name I used to represent the data to be parsed, just change it to what you are using to hold the string to be parsed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 39713686
Fernando has the great solution!
0