Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallels or Fusion

Posted on 2013-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Running anew Mac Book Pro and I want to set up a lab with Server 2012/SQL/SharePoint/Exchange etc. for training. What will allow me to do this Parallels or Fusion. I'm a big fan of VMWare workstation but I don't see where it's available for the MAC.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39703003
Both products will allow you to virtualise servers on a Mac.

VMware Fusion is the equivalant of VMware Workstation -  VMware Product for the Mac, VMware Workstation is for the PC only.

You may also want to consider Oracle Virtualbox.


Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 400 total points
ID: 39703024
VMware Fusion is the equivalant of VMware Workstation.

Almost but not exact equivalent, some features are only available on Fusion while some others are only available on Workstation.

Basically, Fusion is easier to use than Workstation though some advanced functions of Workstation are missing.

Regarding Fusion vs Parallels, see below the official comparisons.

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/compare.html

http://www.parallels.com/landingpage/pd/fusion-compete/?utm_nooverride=1
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39703035
VMware Workstation is not available for the Mac its PC only!

So VMware created the Fusion product, which is years behind the Workstation Product for PC.

Although a big fan of VMware products, in this case, I would recommend Parallels or VirtualBox.

Parallels performs much better than VMware Fusion, and is the No.1 Mac Users Choice!
0