Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GIS maps to use on a website?

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hi Experts,

As part of work I am carrying our for a government project, we have been asked to provide the following via the website:

The Development and planning office had GIS based maps for the city of Lusaka to the parcel level (specific Plot).
-      They would like to have these maps available online in an interactive way to be able to show, to the parcel level, the different constituencies and townships, types of land (commercial or small holding) and their availability using different color codes.


Need suggestions and help on implementing such a solution onto the website built in Wordpress.
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 39703154
I don't know if there is a plugin for your exact requirements, but you might find something close that can be modified to you needs on this Wordpress plugin list for GIS:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/tags/gis

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39703198
Are we really talking about GIS and not Google Maps?

Because image search has no plugins that I am aware of and you may be run into problems using other people's images on your site...technically you need to ask for permission.  Putting that aside, you would have to create a custom search on GIS, return the image! download it! and then use PHP to manipulate the image on the fly to add colors based on availability etc.

If you are talking about Google Maps, you may have an easier time getting the basic integration with WordPress going as there are lots of plugins for it:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/tags/google-maps

I have use the following plugin with moderate to above average success:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-google-maps/

And it does have a paid version that provides more features (haven't tried that yet).  That being said, can Maps work for you at all?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ddurgaprasad earned 750 total points
ID: 39705264
You can try ESRI Web Mapping APIs.These are available in JavaScript,Silverlight and Flex.
There are already plenty of examples for your kind of work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 39757896
Thanks for the help, and apologies for getting back to this late, took leave at work
0