Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable wireless in laptop

Posted on 2013-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I've been asked the following.  Is it possible and if so how?

A laptop (used by numbers of people, limited physical control of settings) has a physical connection to an internal (private stuff) DNS controlled network.  The location also has an open wireless point to an external network.  It is of great importance that people can not get from the outside network onto the internal network.

The same laptop also has a wireless which someone has configured to use the open wireless.  

So the question is how can one stop a user (not administrator) of the laptop turning the wireless functionality on ?  It is required that the wireless is turned off for non-administrator users, but allowed to be on for members of the admin group.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702997
Disable the wireless adapter. Non-administrators will be prompted for password to enable it (or disable it)

- Win + R (to open the run window)
- ncpa.cpl (to open Network properties)
- Right click the wireless NIC
- Click disable
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39703172
...or use the vendor-supplied tools.  Intel PROSet is one option if it's an Intel NIC, for example.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39703250
Thanks, it works on my laptop so I don't see why it shouldn't in the real situation.  I'll pass the suggestion along.
0