Solved

looking for my.ini that I am using in mysql workbench

Posted on 2013-12-07
7
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am using mysql workbench on my windows7 desktop

I have installed mysql many times on my computer because I have mysql, wamp and zend php framework

how can I find the my.ini that corresponds to the mysql workbench localhost I am using in the query window
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
my.ini is for the server installation, not the software installation, and will be stored in your mysql folder.

It will depend on where you installed wamp. My copy is stored here:

C:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.5.24\my.ini

Yours may differ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I am asking if I could type a command in mysql workbench and run a query
Where my.ini

and query would return a file path
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
No - that can't be done.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Well installing stuff and not knowing where it is does not bode well for a usable development environment.  You should have everthing documented.  If nothing else works just search from the search in windows explorer.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Note: I have wamp, xampp (uninstalled and deleted), php zend framework installed.
C:\xampp\ does not exist in windows explorer (even with show hidden files and folders).

Please do not just tell me to uninstall my entire computer so I can find the actual my.ini


using mysql workbench

menu->server->options file

there are error dialog boxes that appear stating I am not using the correct my.ini file and a new one has to be created.

there are error dialog boxes that appear stating I am not using the correct mysqld file and a new one has to be created.



is this the correct my.ini file
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
When you start mySQL workbench you have the option of creating a new server instance. It looks like your Workbench is configured to connect to an old instance of mySQL (the xampp one) but since you've un-installed it, you'll need to re-configure Workbench.

When you start up Workbench, you'll see a panel for Server Administration - delete the entry that's there (you may have to right-click and select Delete Server Instance), and then create a new one (New Server Instance)

That should then pick up your server correctly.

You may also need to set up or a new connection or edit your existing connection details if the differ  between your XAMPP and WAMP installations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Thanks

So I think I will uninstall and reinstall -- when stuff starts going wrong.
Until then, mysql is running

And I should keep track of my own computer installations.
0