Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clone a hard disk

Posted on 2013-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a 500 GB hard disk with used space is 50GB. when I want to use clone station to clone to a SSD 128GB. It cannot be done. because the disk size not the same. Is any brand clone station can do this or any other way can do. My system cannot use back up recovery fuction. The dell recovery always fail.  Computer brand Dell opticplex780. window 7 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 450 total points
ID: 39703059
Your other problem is that you are cloning to SSD - you should look at something such as Paragon Hard Disk Manager Suite which helps you to migrate to SSD:-

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39703063
Use Paragon's "Migrate to SSD" utility. It is the perfect tool for this:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 300 total points
ID: 39703096
Hi kianhow,

I use Casper for cloning:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

I run it every evening in the wee hours on several machines to clone the hard drives (a mix of HDD, SSD, and hybrid). It has an intelligent cloning mechanism so that it copies only the necessary tracks. The first run takes a while, but after that, it's extremely fast. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. So it will work fine in your case, since your used space is just 50GB and the SSD you're cloning to is 128GB. It's not free, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer.

Btw, if your SSD is a Crucial m4, I suggest that you read my article here at EE called "Computer Unresponsive - Crucial m4 SSD is the Culprit" (the quick bottom line on the article is that you need to upgrade the firmware). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39703130
good
0