Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when changing Computer Name in the Domain

Posted on 2013-12-07
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Change Computer Name Error
Hi,
  I get this all the time. In Windows SBS2003 Network, if I want to rename the computer name from "PC1" to "PC2", I have to always disjoint the workstation from the domain, restart the computer, rename the computer, restart the computer, join the computer to the domain, and finally restart the computer.
 
  Is there any way that I can simply rename the computer on the workstation or from SBS2003 server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39703062
It sounds, from that error, that you may have mapped drives to a server share. Try just disconnecting any mapped drives then try renaming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39703064
@roybridge
OK. I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39703068
Error2I removed all the mapped drives to the server/SBS2003 and tried it, but I got the same error. As seen in "My Computer" windows, all the mapped drives have been disconnected.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39703197
You can remove from domain, change to workgroup and readd to domain using different name without rebooting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39703202
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39703344
restart try again
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1220 total points
ID: 39705209
On the PC I wouuld run from an elevated command prompt:
net use  /persistent:no
net use  *  /delete
reboot the PC
logon as a domain admin
and retry
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39706436
@RobWill
After removing mapped drives (net use * /delete /y), I was able to change the name of the computer immediately. No need to dis-join or rejoin.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39706523
Good to hear.
--Rob
0