Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange Configuration

Posted on 2013-12-07
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello
I'm looking for help to configure my exchange serveur (SBS 2008) to allow my Filemaker Server to send emails via this mail server.
Here are the informations I would like to configure Exchange to work with
1But the Filemaker server send me the error : 1506 : Email(s) could not be sent successfully
Here is my exchange configuration :
23456Tanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdmmp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39703858
change the receive connector from TLS, Authentication Exchange server
TO  IPSEC

and the last one just exchange servers


that will resolve your issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39704201
I made the changes
12But I still have the same error
Is there anywhere un exchange server to see more details about the logs to understand why it fail ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
ID: 39704903
In your first image you have a string enclosed in a single quote and a double quote:
'SNARLSNECOSERVER.snarlsecoupe.local"

Open in new window


Why?

If you add your PC to the scope of the receive connector are you able to telnet to the echange server on 587?

Also I think you need to add 'Authentification de base' in order to connect using basic authentication over TLS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39705483
change the crypto to clear text
and         authentcation, can you choose no authentication?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39705484
and good pick up for
'SNARLSNECOSERVER.snarlsecoupe.local"
i don't think you need any quote. in front or behind
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39705610
change the crypto to clear text
and         authentcation, can you choose no authentication?

IPsec setting is no authentication.  ("Ipsec - Externally Secured" = No auth here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39706912
It was "'SNARLSNECOSERVER.snarlsecoupe.local" but he dialog text box wasn't big enough to show the whole line.
The Telnet from my computer works
I found how to make it work
Here is the solution :
1
0