[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Backup Destination Choice

Posted on 2013-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
  I have about 15 Windows 7 PCs to backup on a regular basis using Microsoft Windows Backup program that comes with OS.
  I like to decide whether choose some type of IP/Network based RAID 1 External HD or just setup a PC with several TB HDs in RAID 1 on a RAID controller. I already have a PC available to me.  That said, which method is better?
Several years ago I used Buffalo Linkstation IP based and was disappointed by it. So I am leaning towards a PC with good Raid Controller and Network quality SATA HDs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 620 total points
ID: 39703930
The backup has to go over the network to a PC or to a NAS type device. The speeds are probably comparable. Given the choice above, I would also lean toward the PC choice as you should be able to manage the backup from the PC as well as the workstations backing up to it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 620 total points
ID: 39704153
both options are basically the same. Sharing folders from a Windows PC technically makes the the windows PC into a type of NAS....

From a hardware point of view, NAS boxes are smaller and don't waste as much energy as a PC would, and also NAS boxes are designed to be left on all the time, while many low end PCs are not (cheap PSUs don't like being on for expected periods).


Other than that, its very much down to your preference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39704234
@thinkpads_user & totallytonto

Thanks for sharing your thoughts. I sounds No one option is superior to the other.
Since I have a computer hardware already for other purposes, I will go ahead and add HDs & RAID controller and use it for Windows backup as well.

Thanks  for your input.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39704240
@sglee - Thank you and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0