Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block teamviewer on the network

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I would like to block teamviewer in the network.

Is there any clear procedure to do it with ASA 5540 or Symantec EndPoint Manager 12.2

Thank you for any feedback
0
Comment
Question by:Ometa
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39703182
ASA 5540 is not able to block based on Application. Further, Teamviewer works on application layer and you cannot block HTTPS by ASA 5540 because it does not support SSL decryption .

Here you can find information for application control on Symantec EndPoint Manager.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102525&locale=en_US
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39703185
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703295
You can start by blocking 5938/TCP outbound.  

TeamViewer will eventually use 443/TCP and 80/TCP, so you'll need to block by IP address or FQDN.

Due to the large IP/domain space used by TeamViewer, this may be an arduous process of monitoring its outbound connection attempts over time.  Use TCPView on a local Windows host to easily monitor connection attempts.  Of course if you're comfortable with WireShark you can filter these ports and log attempts over time.

Start by resolving master1.teamviewer.com incrementally upward (master2.teamviewer.com, etc.)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745417
Is the topic still alive? http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/block-teamviewer holds a HowTo for SEP 12.3 at least.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40073161
As said above, I would block port 5938, that should stop the initial handshake.
0