[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome accesses an IP on startup, malwarebytes flags as malicious..

Posted on 2013-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On one of my machines – Windows 7 Pro 64 bit svc pack 1. Every time Google Chrome starts malwarebytes Pro blocks access to ip 128.204.198.67 on random ports like 49497, 63718, etc. On a full scan Malwarebytes pro comes up clean. I cannot find anything that is set for an initial page to load and I've tried uninstalling and re-installing Chrome, running tdsskiler, hitman, adwcleaner and it still persists. Should I just ignore it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan_Gould
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:clintonpubliclibrary
ID: 39703290
Sounds like you may have a root kit.   Those programs you described are the common tools I use to remove them. I would assume the computer is compromised. You may just need to format and install a new OS from scratch.

I'm not too familiar with Chrome.  Is there a feature in Chrome that you must have?  Try Fire Fox and install ad block plus and flash block.  Chrome is like having the Eye of Soron installed on your computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39703329
128.204.198.67 belongs to "Snel Internet Services B.V. assigned to server #330".  They're located in the Netherlands.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39703336
Alan_Gould--
Put 128.204.198.67 into your HOSTS file.

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39703341
ComboFix from Bleeping computer might fix it.  It goes deeper into your system than just about anything else.  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan_Gould
ID: 39706926
Combofix came up clean.. ugh I think the hosts file is my best choice.. My guard is up for CryptoLocker
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39707034
Alan_Gould--You are welcome!
0