[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Download using 2 computers

Posted on 2013-12-07
13
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
So I have 1000 files to download.  I have 2 computers hooked up to my router.

Would it be faster to have Computer1 download 1,2,3...
and simultaneously Computer2 to download 1000,999,998...

Or would it be the same just having Computer1 do the whole thing?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703158
Two PCs (or more) will have the faster download speed through one router.
Depending on your routers speed and depending on the PCs specs. it is usual for the seperataion of downloads between multiple PCs to be the fastest option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39703171
I recommend to user Free Download Manager to download all the files by one computer. Free Download Manager opens simultaneously several concurrent channels to download the file.  

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/download.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39703178
My edit was blocked by anothers comment...
I add to my comment:
Just one Pc (connected to a fast router) may be restricted by the PCs memory speed and the write speed of the PCs HDD.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39703184
I have special code relating to our project written in Visual Basic to do the downloading.  But I'm going to get another working in the opposite direction and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39703264
Two heads are better than one.... ( including HDD heads )
Go with multiple HDDs.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39703317
It's ALMOST CERTAINLY not going to make a difference.  A hard drive write speed is typically at least 60 MB/Second.  That translates into 480 Mbit per second (and frankly, I've seen them go MUCH faster than that.  Unless you're router/network limits internet bandwidth per computer and/or your running with the fastest FiOS internet connection or Google's Gigabit service (or something else equivalent) (VERY FEW OF US ARE!) then one computer will be just fine.  *IF* two would be faster, it would be measured in a few seconds of total time, not minutes or hours.

You absolutely can download using two computers... if that's what you want to do... but I wouldn't bother.  You're just giving yourself more work downloading on two rather than queuing it all up on one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39703357
We are running on 100 Down/20 Up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39704226
You're not going to benefit enough to make it worthwhile. Besides, you never mentioned the size the files. If they're all small, then you are really wasting your time using multiple machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39704296
@masnrock, 1000 was just for my example.  In truth, it's over 1 million and usually takes me about 2 1/2 months to download at 100Mb/s.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39704312
So you're obviously downloading large files. And that said, you're better off with access to multiple internet connections. Also remember the speed of the connection at the opposite end is also a limiting factor, as well as the number of downloaders connected to to those servers. Depending on the source(s), maybe you're better off seeing if you can get on some sort of physical media?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39704319
Yes, for sure multiple Internet connections would do the trick.  My question was whether 1 or 2 computers using the same Internet connection would be best.

I might just have to set up an experiment and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39705422
The difference will be negligible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39715366
I will test this, just super busy right now.
0