[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

update windows 8 prof to 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-07
8
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have to update some DELL Optiplex 3010 PCs with a pre installed Windows 8 prof System
after completing the pre Installation where I only had to choose the language type, a PC Name and a user Name and Password, i invoked the store ICON comming up with a big window whre i can choose to update to Windows 8.1Pro
After a click on the button  Download I get the Messge
You Need Administrator rights for installing Windows 8.1 ( I get this message in german language, so the translation might be different)
the user Name I used is a member of the local Administrator Group
I also tried to activate the Administrator account Logging in as Administrator I get a message
like It is not allowed to use the Administrator account for the Update
0
Comment
Question by:Gismo3
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39703221
You do not need to use the administrator id as it is disabled and should remain so. Recheck that your userid is a member of the administrators group and then make certain UAC (User Account Control) is NOT disabled. It needs to be enabled.

Otherwise it should work - I did just as you did. Turn the computer all the way off, restart and try again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gismo3
ID: 39703347
under local user and groups i checked the user I created during system installation
I can see that the user is a menber of Administrators
if I invoke UAC I see for levels (default was the third level) I testet the highest level,
restarted the computer but got the same result
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703362
Make sure you have a verified login to the Windows Store for the computer you are trying to upgrade. You need that as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gismo3
ID: 39703475
I am happy to get a solution even on Saturday
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39703490
@Gismo3 - Thank you and I was happy to help - even on a Saturday :)    Cheers.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745424
Hmm... that did the trick? I did not have to have a verified login for the store to do it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745428
I need to log into the Store or I cannot access / update anything.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745434
I don't.
0