Solved

Windows 7-Parallels Desktop Boot Failure - pikbd.sys Error

Posted on 2013-12-07
12
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My MacBook Pro (OS 10.7.5) with Windows 7 - Parallels Desktop (up-to-date) suffered a recurring boot failure (the screen shot "Win7bootFailure2013-12-05.png" file is attached) reporting a pikbd.sys error (apparently related to a pluralist? keyboard driver problem - I had recently completed a DriverMax Pro update of driver files, including one for this pluralint? keyboard file).  Obviously, with Windows 7 not being accessible, I could not use the DriverMax Pro application to delete the offending presumably corrupted pikbd.sys file.  Similarly, I could not use DriverMax Pro to report the problem with the apparently corrupted update operation for the pluralist? keyboard driver file.
Any Internet search results for "pikbd.sys AND error" resulted in possible resolutions which required that Windows 7 be available.  Repeated attempts to open Windows 7 - Parallels, for the subject pikbd.sys file resulted in repeated boot failure messages (see the *.png attachment).  I could not locate the pikbd.sys file via the Finder program under Mac OS 10.7.5.
What can possibly done to regain access to the Windows 7 - Parallels Desktop?
Appreciatively, Arbyem
Screen-Shot-Win7ParallelsFailure.png
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 450 total points
ID: 39703265
Have you tried reinstalling Parallels Tools and/or the complete desktop?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 50 total points
ID: 39703377
Can you post all Minidumps from C:\Windows\Minidump as a Zip file to us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 39703462
Hi
MartinLiss & hopeleonie: I cannot get access to Windows 7, hence I cannot either reload Parallels tools or access my Windows C:\ drive to access the MiniDump file.
I was hoping to be able to resolve the issue without a complete re-install of Windows 7 - Parallels Desktop, but if that is the only method, then I will obviously have to do so!
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 450 total points
ID: 39703509
You don't need to be able to get to Windows 7, you just need to be able to access the Parallels command bar. If you can do that then (and this description is for Parallels Desktop 9 so yours may be different) go to Parallels Desktop|Virtual Machine and then select 'Reinstall Parallels Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 39703765
All that I can access is the Virtual Machine Tab.  Unfortunately, the Reinstall Parallels Tools is greyed-out (see attached screen shot).
"VirtualMachineMenu-2013-12-07.png"
However, I did re-boot Mac OS 10.7.5, and the Reinstall Parallels Tools was accessible, and was activated, but with no apparent effect, and no obvious means to use the Parallels Tool functions.  However, I do not understand what the next step ought to be (since re-starting Windows 7 - Parallels Desktop caused the same pikbd.sys error message to be displayed).
I do have my DVD for Windows 7 Parallels Desktop, so perhaps my next step should be to re-install it?
Appreciatively,
Bruce
VirtualMachineMenu-2013-12-07.png
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 450 total points
ID: 39703782
Try posting here.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 39704458
Hi MartinLiss: I accessed the Parallels Forum website, duly registered, but I was unable to find any direct references to my particular problem.  I also visited the Parallels Support website.  However, to my dismay, my support Code (obtained on purchase of the product on 20 Aug 2012)  was rejected when I attempted to submit a support ticket describing my problem.
I will attempt to enter a new submission on the Parallels Support Forum, once I decipher how to do so!
Further to my description of the problem, I also tried to boot Windows 7 in all three Safe mode options, with the same failure result.
BTW, if I need to reinstall, do I have to do so for both Parallels Desktop 7 and Windows 7 Premium?
Appreciatively, Bruce
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39704499
BTW, if I need to reinstall, do I have to do so for both Parallels Desktop 7 and Windows 7 Premium?
Sorry but I don't know.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 450 total points
ID: 39704520
I just had a thought. Do you use Time Machine or other backup process for your MAC? If so and you haven't excluded it from your backup you should be able to restore your VM from before you installed the new drivers. The file you want to restore ends in PVM and in your case is probably Windows 7.PVM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 39707114
Hi again MartinLiss: I do use Time Machine. Regrettably, I recently excluded Windows7-PD from the backup, and began to use Windows Backup on a separate Windows 7 connected External USB HD for that used for the Mac Time Machine backup.
However, in attempting to open Windows 7 PD for yet another try, I started from the Windows 7 Parallels icon, which I opened from the File drop-down menu.  The Windows displayed an option to "Startup Repair" which I had never seen before (as one of the reboot options along with Safe Mode ones). I selected System Restore, which, when the process was completed, appeared to open the Windows Desktop successfully.  I was able to open and operate my Quicken XG 2007 and FrontPage 2003 applications.  Unfortunately, I was unable to access the Internet - the Windows Network Diagnosis process failed with an error message  "LAN connection does not have a valid IP configuration" (a separate problem which I have had previously, but forget how to resolve).  I can access the Internet under Mac OS 10.7.5, so something may have changed with Internet settings during the System Restore process.
Hence I will close this post/thread and award points.  I have my MacBook Pro directly connected to my Linksys WiFi Router, and use the WiFi for use with my Samsung GT7650M cellphone, or when I use my laptop upstairs away from my direct LAN connection.
I will pursue the lack of Internet access as as separate issue (once I check my previously closed questions for a possible solution).
Appreciatively, Bruce
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39707130
I'm happy you got as far as you did.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 39707268
Hi again:
I resolved the Internet connectivity for Windows 7 - Parallels Desktop by referring to a previous question which I had posted.  I went to the Parallels (ll) icon on the upper task bar, selected Devices/Network1/Default Adapter (which reverts to the direct LAN connection for use at home - having had to use the WiFi connection while travelling).
After much discussion among contributors the problem appears to be resolved (although I do note that after rebooting my laptop, and opening Parallels Desktop, the same Windows 7 window appeared signifying a problematic shutdown, and offering the usual Safe Mode and Normal restart options - however, Windows 7 did start properly).
I regret that I still do not know more about the pikbd.sys root cause.  I am now somewhat reluctant to use my DriverMax PRO application, even to reinstall the Pluralint? keyboard driver.
Thanks to all for your efforts.
Appreciatively, Bruce
0