?
Solved

Bandwidth hogs on my network

Posted on 2013-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Can someone please point me to a program(virus, malware and adware free please) that will show how many megabytes up and down each computer on my network is using?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703272
Wireshark is the best program for monitoring network traffic: http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Kelly
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703278
You can use Endpoint by IP to find computer usage: http://www.wireshark.org/docs/wsug_html_chunked/ChUseStatisticsMenuSection.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39703349
So I grabbed 2 screenshots:

sshot1
sshot2
I don't really understand many of the top ones.  I did an ipconfig on all of our machines and the top one that I could identify came in 5th, and that was 10.1.10.10.

Can you shed some light?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39703387
It is going to show to and from traffic seperately. For example the 208 addresses are google.  You can use nslookup to see the machine name of the 10.× ones (i am assuming that is you internal network ip space).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39703468
So utilizing netflow is your friend here.  If you can use netflow, there is a free netflow collector from solar winds and there is a free trial usage of scrutinizer which I really like.    

If you don't have netflow capable equipment you can use an open source tool called ntop.  Ntop will give you the same type of information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39703494
It doesn't look like either of those will work with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39703526
Scrutinzer trial runs on windows 7

http://www.plixer.com/Scrutinizer-Netflow-Sflow/windows-version.html

In fact I just set up a trial for a customer on windows 7 2 weeks ago.

You need to make sure you core switch, internet router or firewall supports netflow though.
0