Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Vista to 7

Posted on 2013-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am running Vista Home Premium on my computer right and was wondering...can I just upgrade to 7 Home Premium or do I have to buy a license of 7 Home Premium first or how does that all work?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1050 total points
ID: 39703289
Windows 7 was not a free upgrade, you have to buy a copy.  You may have difficulty finding a Windows 7 license these days.  You might have to buy a copy of Windows 8.1.  Further, I don't believe there is an "upgrade" to Windows 8.1 from Vista.  You might have to do a clean install.

Finally, you need to verify that your hardware and software is all compatible with Windows 8.1 - run the Upgrade Assistant from here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-assistant-download-online-faq
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 450 total points
ID: 39703291
You can upgrade to WIN7 Home Premium, and it will run for 30 days in "trial mode" until a valid key is entered...

After 30 days it will warn that it must be registered with a valid key and activated, or it will shut down after an hour of use

If the machine was from a "big box" manufacturer, (like Dell, HP, etc) and was purchased after WIN7 was released and temporarily "downgraded" to Vista, it is entitled to a free upgrade back to WIN7... Contact the manufacturer for info on this.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39703323
Just to point out, that's about 50% MORE EXPENSIVE than it originally was - because there aren't many left and Microsoft isn't selling the upgrade - that's some third party, not even Amazon directly.
0