Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Apps View

Posted on 2013-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How could I prevent users from going to the Start Screen to the Apps View Screen (also called All Apps)
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39703338
I don't think you can stop people from going to Metro and once there, they can go to All Apps.  You can disable UAC which prevents the use of the Store, but that cure is worse than the disease and NOT recommended.

In short, Windows 8 is designed around the Start Screen.

Windows 8.1 allows start to desktop and keeps people in the desktop but that does not prevent going to the Start Screen.

You can remove icons from the Start Screen and then I think non-admins cannot reinstall, so that might be a workaround.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39703356
Yes but from the Start Screen, they can click the little "Down Arrow" on the bottom left of the Start Screen and they have ALL the available apps at their disposal.  THAT's what I want to prevent.  The system is for running ONE application ONLY (which is on the desktop.)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39703366
All Apps is just the extended start menu - just like Windows 7, or Vista, or XP.

Remove (uninstall) applications they do not need and they will disappear from the Start Menu.

You can remove the icon without uninstalling as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39705655
Thanks for your help.  I found the answer to my issue:

Group Policies / User Configuration / Administrative Templates /Start Menu and Task Bar / Remove Program Lists from Start / Enabled.

Biggles
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705799
Hi Biggles1,

With Group Policy it is possible to present a predefined metro start screen.

MS TechNet shows us how to here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39705834
Thanks Santasi24,
I looked at the MS TechNet article and it certainly meets my needs, however I dont need this much functionality.  I did the same just by enabling "Remove Program Lists from Start"

Regards,

Biggles
0